Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Assn

2015 Readings

Texas defense lawyers recited the Declaration

in 139 county seats, covering more than

half of the 254 counties in Texas.


 

Friends,

     Thank you to all the lawyers in Texas who led

and participated in the Readings. Special thanks to

TCDLA staff member Craig Hattersley for all his help

this year. Also, special thanks to HCCLA Executive

Director Christina Appelt for the wonderful job of

updating this year's website.

 

  Sincerely,

  Robb Fickman

  Event Founder/Statewide Organizer  

  July 2, 2015 • Harris County, Texas


  Defense lawyers who held local readings in Texas (by CITY):


 ALICE

    Jim Wells County

     Reading by:

    Michael Guerra

      Michael Guerra also read in Brooks & Duval Counties
 

 ALPINE Brewster County

Reading by: Jim Darnell

Jim Darnell also led readings in Big Bend and El Paso 


   AMARILLO 

     Potter County • Organized by Jeff Blackburn

(Jeff Blackburn also led readings in Canyon and Pampa)


ATHENS

Henderson County

 

Dana Mayhall

Organizer


Austin, Texas

Travis County Home of TCDLA

Reading organized by Bradley Hargis


BALLINGER

Runnels County

Reading by:

Andrew Graves &

Amy Hennington

  BANDERA  Bandera County 

Organizers: Donald Fidler, John Payne & Gary Trichter


 

BASTROP

Bastrop County

 

Reading by:

Eric Torberson

 


Beaumont

Jefferson County • Dustin Galmor, Organizer

 


 

 Beeville  Bee County

   Jessica Canter, Organizer

 


 

======== BELTON

Bell County

 

Reading organized by

Rick Rousseau

  


BOERNE :: Kendall County :: Charles Wetherbee


 

BRENHAM 

Washington County

 

 Robbie Gail Charette 

 


BRYANBrazos County • Shane Phelps

 


BURNETBurnet County

 

Organized by Michelle Moore

 


 Centerville

   Kerri Donica-Anderson organized  

    readings at 4 East Texas courthouses!

Centerville, Corsicana,

Franklin and Madisonville


 

CLEBURNE 

Johnson County

Patrick G. Barkman

  


COMANCHE

 Comanche County I Judson Woodley


CONROE

Montgomery County I Joshua Zientek 


CORPUS

CHRISTI

Nueces County

 

 

Local Leaders:  Michelle Ochoa & Constance Luedicke

 


CORSICANA

 (Navarro County)  reading organized by Kerri Anderson-Donica


  Crockett Houston County

     Mary Conn (also read in Palestine, TX)

     

  Crosby Crosbyton County

     David Guinn

 


CUERO

DeWitt County

 

 

Reading by:

Joseph Sheppard

and

Rev. A.L. Taylor

 

 


DAINGERFIELD

Morris County • Bill McCoy & Bart Craytor

  


DALLAS

Dallas County ♦ Zeke Tyson & John Giofredi 


DEL RIO

Val Verde County ♦ Joseph Cordova


 DENTON Denton County

  

 

 

 

 

 

 Organized by Sarah Roland

 


     DUMAS Moore County

    Jerod Pingleton


            Jim Darnell, Organizer  EL PASO El Paso County



 FAIRFIELD

FREESTONE COUNTY

 

READING ORGANIZED BY:

Chad Morgan


   FALFURRIAS BROOKS COUNTY

Michael Guerra    

 

Joseph Connors


FORT DAVIS

JEFF DAVIS COUNTY

                   reading led by  

ROGER W. PHILLIPS  


FRANKLIN

ROBERTSON COUNTY

 organized by Kerri Donica    

 


FREDERICKSBURG TEXAS

Tammy Keener & Gary Tichter - GILLESPIE COUNTY 


Gainesville  Cooke County  Larry Claxton

 

 

 

 

          


Galveston, Texas

GALVESTON COUNTY  ♦  Julia Hatcher & Ron Rodgers

 


 GEORGETOWN WILLIAMSON COUNTY

  

      Organizers: Russell Hunt, Shawn Dick & John Armstrong

 


  

       Granbury

          Hood County, Texas

   

Reading by:

George White

 


GREENVILLE  Hunt County ♦ Katherine Ferguson


GROESBECK

Limestone County

  

 Reading organized by:

Michelle Latray


  GROVETON

Trinity County

Reading organized by:

Melissa Hannah


Hempstead

Waller County ♦ James Rivera

  

Hillsboro

Hill County ♦ Paul Fulbright 


Hondo

Medina County

 

 

Reading led by

Tony Hackebeil


Houston

Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association (HCCLA)

   Organizers:  JoAnne Musick & Robb Fickman   

 

For additional photos, visit HCCLA's blogpost: Free from Tyranny

                                                                                        


  Huntsville Walker County

Reading organized by David O'Neill


Johnson City

Blanco County I organized by Kevin Fine


  Jourdanton

Megan Harkins    Atascosa County


Kerrville

Kerr County  •  Clay Steadman & Gary Trichter


 Kountze

Hardin County

 

Reading by:

Robb Fickman 

 


 La Grange   Fayette County • Phil Baker


Lampasas

Lampasas County

Tammy Keener helped organize readings in 5 cities!

Fredericksburg, Lampasas, Llano, Mason & San Saba


 LAREDO Webb County   Robert Balli, Organizer     


LibertyCounty

Robb Fickman 

 

Livingston

Polk County Travis Kitchens


Llano County    Tammy Keener & Tim Cowart


    Lockhart • Caldwell County •

David Schulman, Organizer


 Longview

David Moore & Ebb Mobley  •  Gregg County

 


 Lubbock Criminal Defense Lawyers

LCDLA

 

   click to watch:   Fox News  I  LubbockCW

 


 Lufkin  Organized by Al Charanza & Melissa Hannah


    Marshall

   

    Harrison County Organizer:

               Kyle Dansby

 

 


Mason  Tammy Keener, Organizer


McKinney

Collin County

Organizers:

Jon O'Toole & Karen Chelsey

 


Mentone (Loving County) - Mentone is the smallest county

seat in Texas, with a population of 19, according to the 2010 U.S. Census.

Kevin Acker

travelled to 5 West Texas county seats to
read the Declaration of Independence:

 

Fort Stockton, Kermit, Mentone,

Monohans & Pecos


Midland

Midland County

 

Tom Morgan

Organizer

 


Kevin Acker on the trail...

Monohans

Ward County, West Texas

 


 Mount Pleasant Titus County                

   Mark Lesher, Organizer  


 

  Mount Vernon Franklin County     

Laura McCoy, Organizer •

 


Nacogdoches, Texas 

   Organizers: Tim James & Sean Hightower
      with Al Charanza from Angelina County    
 
    
 

   Odessa Ector County

       Reading by

             Lane Haygood

                            

 


PAINT ROCK

Concho County Tip Hargrove


 P A R I S Lamar County

Organized by Jerry Coyle


Pecos

Reeves County

 

 

 

Reading by
Kevin Acker

 


Pittsburg TX

Camp County

———

Reading by:

Laura McCoy & Mark Lesher

Mark & Laura also read in:
Mount Pleasant (Titus County) &
Mount Vernon (Franklin County)

Quitman  Wood County
Reading led by Sarah & Larry King


Richmond Fort Bend Co

Paul Tu & Scott Martinez, Organizers

 


Rockwall

Rockwall County Justin Hall, Organizer


 San Angelo  Tom Green County                               

   Reading organized by: Tip Hargrove & Fred Brigman  

 


San Antonio Bexar County

Organized by Adam Kobs & Warren Wolf

 


San Diego, Texas

 
Duval County ~ organized reading by Michael Guerra
(also read with fellow defense lawyers in Alice and Falfurrias)
 


 San Marcos Hays County

Reading organized by Megan Roper

 


 Sulphur Springs 

   Hopkins County • Frank Long & Heath Hyde

        (KSST Radio) 

     

 


TYLER Smith County • Bobby Mims

     

 


 

Vanderpool

 

Reading by

David Black & Family

 


Victoria Victoria County

  

    

 

 


WACO  McLennan County 

     

Organizers: Joshua Tetens & Tom Ragland

 


Waxahachie

Ellis County Criminal Defense Lawyers Assn.
Reading organized by Morgan Taylor 

 

 


     Weatherford

      Parker County

       

       Reading by Tina Price


Wichita Falls Wichita County

Reading Organizers:

 
James Rasmussen
& William Hull 
 

Additional Texas Readings - 2015:

  • Abilene - Jenny Hanley & Stan Brown
  • Anahuac - Donlee Smith
  • Angleton - Steve Gonzalez & Kristina Urban
  • Bay City - Ralph M. Shepherd
  • Bellville - James Elick II
  • Big Bend - Jim Darnell
  • Bonham - Mel Bruder
  • Brady - Gary Peak
  • Brownsville - Phillip C. Cowen
  • Caldwell - Lisa Matthews
  • Cameron - Wayne Bachus
  • Canyon - Jeff Blackburn
  • Centerville - Kerri Donica
  • Coldspring - Bob Mabry
  • Coleman - Gary Smart
  • Colorado City - John Young, Trey Keith, Christianson Hartman
  • Eastland - Landon Thompson
  • Edinburg - Oscar Vega
  • Fort Stockton - Kevin Acker
  • Fort Worth - Shawn Paschall
  • Gatesville - Wayne Bachus
  • Giddings - Virginia Raymond
  • Graham - Franz von Hoffman
  • Junction - Gary Peak
  • Kaufman - Robert Guest
  • Kermit - Kevin Acker
  • Kingsville - Jaime Carillo
  • Madisonville - Kerri Donica
  • Marfa - Mimi Smith & Dick DeGuerin
  • Mertzon - Tom Davidson
  • Navasota - Brent Cahill
  • New Boston - Bary Craytor
  • New Braunfels - Jamie Balagia
  • Orange - Cindy Henley
  • Palestine - Mary Conn
  • Pampa - Jeff Blackburn
  • Pearsall - Grady Roberts
  • Plainview - Troy Bollinger
  • Raymondville - Abner Burnett
  • Rio Grande City - G. Allen Ramirez
  • Roby - John Young, Trey Keith, Christianson Hartman
  • Rockport - J.E. Teague
  • Seguin - George Taylor
  • Sherman - John Hunter Smith
  • Sinton - Joel Thomas
  • Sweetwater - John Young, Trey Keith, Christianson Hartman
  • Tahoka - Douglas H. Freitag
  • Uvalde - Emmett Harris
  • Wharton - Mark Racer

Thanks To All Who Participated!


Defense Lawyers: Contact us if you are interested in hosting a reading in your town.